Kewords
-
Acoustics Aged, Deaf
-
American Sign Language
-
Aphasia Children Aphasics
-
Captioning For The Deaf
-
Children, Deaf
-
Communicative Disorders Cued Speech
-
Deaf
-
Deafness
-
Fingerspelling
-
Hearing Disorders
-
Hearing Impaired
-
Interpreters For The Deaf
-
Language
-
Language Development
-
Languages Learning Disabilities
-
Linguistics Lipreading
-
Nonverbal Communication
-
Sign Language
-
Simultaneous Communication
-
Social Work With The Deaf
-
Teachers Of The Deaf
-
Telecommunications Devices For The Deaf
Books
Library Catalog
Search for books available at Mikkelsen Library and libraries around SD.
WorldCat Local
Search for books available in libraries around the world. WorldCat Local will indicate if Mikkelsen Library owns a copy of a particular item.
Article Databases
NTID Deaf Index
A searchable index to periodicals, conference proceedings, and professional papers related to ASL and Interpreting, deaf studies, and Deaf culture.
ERIC
The ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) database is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education to provide extensive access to educational-related literature. ERIC provides coverage from 1966- present of journal articles, conferences, meetings, government documents, theses, dissertations, reports, audiovisual media, bibliographies, directories, books and monographs. Links are provided when full text is available.
Communication & Mass Media Complete
Communication & Mass Media Complete provides a quality research solution in areas related to communication and mass media incorporating the content of CommSearch and Mass Media Articles Index along with numerous other journals in communication, mass media, and other closely-related fields of study.
JSTOR
JSTOR includes archives of over one thousand leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as select monographs and other materials valuable for academic work. The entire archive is full-text searchable, offers search term highlighting, includes high-quality images, and is interlinked by millions of citations and references. Journals are always included from volume 1, issue 1 and include previous and related titles. The most recently published issues (past 3-5 years) are generally not available.
Google Scholar
Journal Finder
Type in the title of the journal, magazine, or newspaper here:
This will locate full-text and library holdings for journals, magazines and newspapers.
Profile
Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
