Full-Text Finder
Type in the title of the journal, magazine, or newspaper here:
This will locate full-text and library holdings for journals, magazines and newspapers.
MetaSearch
Dictionaries and Encyclopedias
Core Databases
SPORTDiscus with Full Text is a comprehensive source of full text for sports & sports medicine journals. With full-text coverage dating back to 1985, SPORTDiscus with Full Text is the definitive research tool for all areas of sports & sports medicine literature.
PubMed comprises approximately 20 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. PubMed citations and abstracts include the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and preclinical sciences. PubMed also provides access to additional relevant Web sites and links to the other NCBI molecular biology resources.
CINAHL with Full Text includes Athletic Training, Emergency Services, Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation in addition to Nursing. Full text is provided for more than 600 journals indexed in CINAHL. This authoritative file contains full text coverage back to 1981.
Health Source: Nursing/Academic provides nearly 550 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines. Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition also features the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide, which covers 1,300 generic drug patient education sheets with more than 4,700 brand names.
Communication & Mass Media Complete provides quality research in areas related to sports communication and marketing with full-text of numerous journals in communication, mass media, and other closely-related fields of study.
PsycINFO provides access to international literature in psychology and related disciplines. The database is enriched with literature from an array of disciplines related to psychology such as psychiatry, education, business, medicine, nursing, pharmacology, law, linguistics, and social work.
Consumer Health Databases
MedlinePlus is the National Institutes of Health's Web site for patients and their families and friends. Produced by the National Library of Medicine, it brings you information about diseases, conditions, and wellness issues in language you can understand. MedlinePlus offers reliable, up-to-date health information, anytime, anywhere, for free. You can use MedlinePlus to learn about the latest treatments, look up information on a drug or supplement, find out the meanings of words or review medical videos or illustrations. You can also get links to the latest medical research on your topic or find out about clinical trials on a disease or condition. Alt HealthWatch focuses on the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. It offers full text articles for more than 180 international, and often peer-reviewed journals and reports. In addition, there are hundreds of pamphlets, booklets, special reports, original research and book excerpts. This database features indexing and abstracts going back as far as 1984, and full text going back as far as 1990. Consumer Health Complete is a resource for consumer-oriented health content. CHC provides content covering all areas of health and wellness from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated medicine. This full text database covers topics such as aging, cancer, diabetes, drugs & alcohol, fitness, nutrition & dietetics, children's health, men & women's health, etc. Information provided in this database should not be viewed as a means for self-diagnosis or a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Health Source: Consumer Edition is a collection of consumer health information including the medical sciences, food sciences and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine and general health.


Loading...
