Extra
This is the "Articles/Databases" page of the "Physics" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Physics  

Last Updated: Mar 18, 2013 URL: http://libguides.augie.edu/physics Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Articles/Databases Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Full-Text Finder

Type in the title of the journal, magazine, or newspaper here:

This will locate full-text and library holdings for journals, magazines and newspapers.

MetaSearch

Wondering where to start?

Try MetaSearch Physics to search multiple databases at once.

      

    Core Databases

    Physical Review Online Archive (PROLA) is the American Physical Society's online archive for Physical Review Letters, Reviews of Modern Physics, and Physical Review A–E. It contains all APS journal articles published from 1893–2006. Each January, another year is added to the archive. 

    APS Journals  The library has subscriptions to the current issues and full-text of Physical Review Letters, Reviews of Modern Physics, Physical Review A and Physical Review C. 

     arXiv.org  Open access to 624,885 e-prints in Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science, Quantitative Biology, Quantitative Finance and Statistics provided by the Cornell University library.

    INSPIRE  High energy physics literature database.

    ScienceDirect® is the world's largest electronic collection of science, technology, and medicine full-text and bibliographic information.  Access is funded by the South Dakota BRIN grant and includes full-text to selected Elsevier titles held by the University of South Dakota.

    Science Online is one of the world's leading journals of original scientific research, global news, and commentary. Science is published by The American Association for the Advancement of Science, "Triple A-S" (AAAS), an international non-profit organization dedicated to advancing science around the world by serving as an educator, leader, spokesperson and professional association.

    Wiley Online Library is an online service that provides access to articles across the many journals published by Wiley and is one of the world's premiere resources for study, teaching and advanced research.   Access to Wiley Interscience is subsidized by the South Dakota BRIN grant.

     

        
       

      Ask an Augie Librarian

      Chat requires JavaScript.

      If you need research help, chat with an Augie Librarian! Chat Reference is generally available at these times:

      Mon - Fri. 10am - 4pm

      This service is intended primarily for the students, faculty, and staff of Augustana College & the Sioux Falls Seminary. In general, reference assistance given via instant messaging will be brief. For additional assistance, please contact a librarian.

      E-Mail: augielibrarians@gmail.com

      Text: 605.610.8398 (standard text messaging rates apply)

      Phone: 605.274.4921

      Description

      Loading  Loading...

      Tip